Ocala Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution

Calendar of Events

 

January 22, 2014             Women’s Issues:Health

Chair: Joyce Beers/Sara Schmidt

Program: Women’s Holistic Health Ms.Norris Lemiere clinic

Hostesses: Floy Leuenberger, Ruth Shrauger

Greeters: Mary Young/Estelle Nelson

February 26, 2014 American History Education

Chair: Rochelle Gerofsky/Robin Seymour

Program:  Essay Winners (grades 5 thru 8)

                Ocala Chapter Museum Exhibit: Suzanne Hough 

Hostesses:

Greeters: Alice Stewart/Pat Lowell

March 26, 2014    Conservation/community Service Award

Chair:   Jean Brown

Program: Community Service Award/ good Citzen award

Hostesses:

Greeters: Mary Stimson/Maryetta Tate 

 

April 23, 2014             Development

Chair:      Emily Martinsen

Program: Committee Success: Secret of Doing Everything NSDAR SE Regional Chair: Bobbie Schofeld

Hostesses:

Greeters:   Lois Schneider/Jean Kirby 

 

May 28, 2014     Business Meeting

Chair: Roberta Abraben, Regent

Program: Chapter Annual Meeting

DAR Scholarship Award: Maryette Tate

Memorial Service: Chaplain Tevis Fitzpatrick

Hostesses:  Mary Buerge/Connie Dillman

Greeters: Betty Overman/Bettie DeBary

Chairman Mary Buerge 

 

June 14, 2014        Flag Day Picnic/ Program  Patriotic Music/ Scouts

Chairman:Ocala chapter Officers

 

The DAR Evening Group

     

September  25, 2013 Constitution

Chair: Tevis Fitzpatrick

Program: Martha Washington and Friends: Proclamation

Hostesses: Emily Martinsen/Elaine Sprowles

Greeters:  Susan Edwards.Jane Hutchinson 

 

October 23, 2013 DAR Schools

Program NSDAR National Museum Docents

Hostesses: Joyce Beers, Maryetta Tate

Greeters: Shirley Wells, Margaret Arthur 

 

November 20, 2013 Heritage Ancestors

Chairs:      Patsy Meyer/Marylyn D. Adams/Tevis Fitzpaztrick

Hostesses: Maerita Stormzand, Betty Overman 

December 14, 2013 - Saturday  Christmas Coffee

 

January 22, 2014             Women’s Issues:Health

Chair: Joyce Beers/Sara Schmidt

Program: Women’s Holistic Health Ms.Norris Lemiere clinic

Hostesses: Floy Leuenberger, Ruth Shrauger

Greeters: Mary Young/Estelle Nelson

February 26, 2014 American History Education

Chair: Rochelle Gerofskyr

Program:  Essay Winners (grades 5 thru 8)

                Ocala Chapter Museum Exhibit: Suzanne Hough 

Hostesses:

Greeters: Alice Stewart/Pat Lowell

March 26, 2014    Conservation/community Service Award

Chair:   Jean Brown

Program: Community Service Award/ good Citzen award

Hostesses:

Greeters: Mary Stimson/Maryetta Tate 

 

April 23, 2014             Development

Chair:      Emily Martinsen

Program: Committee Success: Secret of Doing Everything NSDAR SE Regional Chair: Bobbie Schofeld

Hostesses:

Greeters:   Lois Schneider/Jean Kirby 

 

May 28, 2014     Business Meeting

Chair: Roberta Abraben, Regent

Program: Chapter Annual Meeting

DAR Scholarship Award: Maryette Tate

Memorial Service: Chaplain Tevis Fitzpatrick

Hostesses:  Mary Buerge/Connie Dillman

Greeters: Betty Overman/Bettie DeBary

Chairman Mary Buerge 

 

June 14, 2014        Flag Day Picnic/ Program  Patriotic Music/ Scouts

Chairman:Ocala chapter Officers

 

 

 

 

The DAR Evening Group

Chair: Rochelle Gerofsky   352-512-0613 Meeting Place:Horse and Hound Restaurant   5:30 Mondays      
August 19, 2013
September 9,
2013
September 30, 2013
October 28,2013
December 2, 2013
January 27, 2014
March 3, 2014
March 31, 2014
April 28, 2014

For information on Membership:

Roberta Abraben Ocala Regent

Web MasterJean Brown